VIRGINIA Child Support GUIDE
[…] Even lottery winnings are income in Virginia child support cases. 

Virginia follows the "parental generosity rule" in child support cases. Children have the right to share in the good fortune of their parents. There is no line where a child gets "enough" support from their parents. The overall child support for a child always goes up when the parent's incomes increase. It may only go up by a few pennies for every extra dollar of income, but it will go up.

Can Child Support be Modified in Virginia?

Child support can be modified in Virginia. Virginia Code Section 20-108 allows the court to change child support "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require." In other words, something significant must change before the court will modify child support. A large increase - or decrease - in a parent's income could justify changing child support. A change in the child's needs could also be the basis for a support modification.